Agave americana L.
cited name:
Agave americana L.
American aloe, century plant, American agave
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3626-3698, vol. 65 [ser. 2, vol. 12]: t. 3654 (1839) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Agavaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: americanus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: americanus,-a,-um

Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=1


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Agave spectabilis Salisb.
  2. Aloe americana (L.) Crantz
  3. Agave americana Sessé & Moc.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Agave americana L.
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3626-3698, vol. 65 [ser. 2, vol. 12]: t. 3654 (1839) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: cheqv9i0p9lbrn50mf5e5mi5h4
SESSION date in: 2019-12-06
SESSION time in: 19:58:54
SESSION unix time in : 1575658734
SESSION unix time out: 1575659334
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575658734
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.94.129.211