Ipomoea tricolor Cav. [as Ipomoea rubrocaerulea Hook.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3290-3373, vol. 61 [ser. 2, vol. 8]: t. 3297 (1834) [J.D.C. Sowerby]

drawing: J.D.C. Sowerby
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: rubrocaeruleus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: tricolor

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=10357

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Convolvulus rubrocaeruleus (Hook.) Dietrich
  2. Ipomoea hookeri G. Don
  3. Ipomoea rubrocaerulea Hook.
  4. Ipomoea schiedeana Ham.
  5. Pharbitis rubrocaeruleus (Hook.) Planchon
  6. Quamoclit mutica Choisy

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea tricolor Cav. [as Ipomoea rubrocaerulea Hook.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3290-3373, vol. 61 [ser. 2, vol. 8]: t. 3297 (1834) [J.D.C. Sowerby]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ekkqd55eio9cavhedbe6ptg673
SESSION date in: 2019-08-26
SESSION time in: 00:21:37
SESSION unix time in : 1566771697
SESSION unix time out: 1566772297
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566771697
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.179.0