Ruellia spectabilis Britton [as Dipteracanthus spectabilis Hook.]
cited name:
Dipteracanthus spectabilis Hook.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4486-4553, vol. 76 [ser. 3, vol. 6]: t. 4494 (1850) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Acanthaceae
subfamily: Acanthoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: spectabilis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: spectabilis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=1054


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Arrhostoxylum microphyllum Nees
  2. Cryphiacanthus angustifolius Nees
  3. Ruellia angustifolia (Nees) Lindau
  4. Ruellia brittoniana Leonard
  5. Ruellia coerulea Morong
  6. Ruellia ignorantiae Herter
  7. Ruellia longipes Urban
  8. Ruellia malacosperma Greenm.
  9. Ruellia microphylla (Nees) Lindau
  10. Ruellia microphylla Cav.
  11. Ruellia pacifica Svenson
  12. Ruellia spectabilis Britton
  13. Ruellia spectabilis (Hook.) G. Nicholson

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ruellia spectabilis Britton [as Dipteracanthus spectabilis Hook.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4486-4553, vol. 76 [ser. 3, vol. 6]: t. 4494 (1850) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 8k55iflu7beblefdie2vubcji0
SESSION date in: 2019-11-19
SESSION time in: 12:13:23
SESSION unix time in : 1574162003
SESSION unix time out: 1574162603
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574162003
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.231.21.123