Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]
cited name:
Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto

A.P. de Candolle, Revue de la famille des Cactées [Mem. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. 17: 1], t. 6 (1829)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: communis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: intortus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=105884


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus intortus Miller
  2. Cactus melocactus Aiton
  3. Melocactus amoenus Hoffmanns.
  4. Melocactus antonii (Britton) F.M. Knuth
  5. Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto
  6. Melocactus intortus (Britton) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]
A.P. de Candolle, Revue de la famille des Cactées [Mem. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. 17: 1], t. 6 (1829)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: kep567pqm1p3q9hfsqsajtjse6
SESSION date in: 2019-12-15
SESSION time in: 05:46:57
SESSION unix time in : 1576385217
SESSION unix time out: 1576385817
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576385217
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.91.106.223