Ferocactus glaucescens (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus mammillarioides Hook.]
cited name:
Echinocactus mammillarioides Hook.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3542-3625, vol. 64 [ser. 2, vol. 11]: t. 3558 (1837) [n.a.]

drawing: n.a.
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: mammillarioides
epithet recognized: glaucescens

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=10595


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus dietrichianus C.F.Först.
  2. Echinocactus glaucescens DC.
  3. Echinocactus mammillarioides Hook.
  4. Echinocactus pfeifferi Zucc. ex Pfeiff.
  5. Echinocactus theiacanthus Lemaire
  6. Echinocactus theionacanthus Lemaire
  7. Echinofossulocactus pfeifferi (Zucc.) Lawr.
  8. Ferocactus pfeifferi (Zucc.) Backeb.
  9. Malacocarpus mammillarioides (Hook.) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus glaucescens (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus mammillarioides Hook.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3542-3625, vol. 64 [ser. 2, vol. 11]: t. 3558 (1837) [n.a.]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 0ldlfjclc4u070nunkvj0b3k24
SESSION date in: 2019-10-14
SESSION time in: 00:36:19
SESSION unix time in : 1571006179
SESSION unix time out: 1571006779
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571006179
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.228.21.186