Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Lemaire var. subarticulatus [as Cereus pentalophus DC. var. subarticulatus]
cited name:
Cereus pentalophus DC.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3626-3698, vol. 65 [ser. 2, vol. 12]: t. 3651 (1839) [n.a.]

drawing: n.a.
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: pentalophus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: pentalophus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=11


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus leptacanthus DC. ex Pfeiff.
  2. Cereus pentalophus DC.
  3. Cereus pentalophus DC.
  4. Cereus pentalophus DC.
  5. Cereus pentalophus DC.
  6. Cereus procumbens Engelm.
  7. Cereus propinquus Salm-Dyck ex Otto
  8. Echinocereus leptacanthus (Salm-Dyck) Schumann
  9. Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Haage
  10. Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Rumpler
  11. Echinocereus pentalophus (Engelm.) P. Fourn.
  12. Echinocereus pentalophus (Engelm.) W.Blum & Mich.Lange
  13. Echinocereus procumbens (Engelm.) Lemaire
  14. Echinocereus procumbens Rumpler
  15. Echinocereus procumbens Hirscht
  16. Echinocereus runyonii Orcutt

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Lemaire var. subarticulatus [as Cereus pentalophus DC. var. subarticulatus]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3626-3698, vol. 65 [ser. 2, vol. 12]: t. 3651 (1839) [n.a.]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 53t3g9tg4dsk3pl2oe420qj6l2
SESSION date in: 2019-11-19
SESSION time in: 19:03:26
SESSION unix time in : 1574186606
SESSION unix time out: 1574187206
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574186606
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.92.92.168