Babiana tubulosa (Burm.f.) Ker Gawl. [as Gladiolus longiflorus Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 5 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Ixioideae
tribe: Ixieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: longiflorus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: tubulosus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111235

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Acidanthera picta R.C.Foster
  2. Babiana tubata (Jacq.) Sweet
  3. Gladiolus longiflorus Andrews
  4. Gladiolus tubatus Jacq.
  5. Ixia tubulosa Burm.f.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Babiana tubulosa (Burm.f.) Ker Gawl. [as Gladiolus longiflorus Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 5 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1508672837
current unix time :1508672837
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: