Hosta ventricosa Stearn [as Hemerocallis caerulea Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 6 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Liliaceae
subfamily: Hemerocalloideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: caeruleus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ventricosus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111236

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Funkia caerulea (Andrews) Sweet
  2. Funkia lanceolata Siebold ex Miq.
  3. Funkia latifolia Miq.
  4. Funkia marginata Siebold ex Miq.
  5. Funkia ovata Sprengel
  6. Funkia ovata Regel
  7. Funkia ovata (Andrews) Miq.
  8. Funkia ovata Baker
  9. Funkia ovata Regel
  10. Funkia ovata Miq.
  11. Funkia spathulata Siebold ex Miq.
  12. Funkia viridimarginata Siebold ex Miq.
  13. Hemerocallis caerulea Andrews
  14. Hosta caerulea (Andrews) Tratt.
  15. Hosta caerulea (Regel) Voss
  16. Hosta caerulea (Regel) Voss
  17. Hosta coerulea Tratt.
  18. Hosta japonica (Andrews) Asch.
  19. Hosta latifolia (Miq.) Matsum.
  20. Hosta miquelii Moldenke
  21. Saussurea caerulea (Andrews) Salisb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Hosta ventricosa Stearn [as Hemerocallis caerulea Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 6 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1519303558
current unix time :1519303558
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: