Gladiolus alatus L.

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 8 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Ixioideae
tribe: Ixieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: alatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: alatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111238

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Gladiolus algoensis (Herb.) Sweet
  2. Gladiolus galeatus Burm.f.
  3. Gladiolus papilionaceus Licht. ex Roemer & Schultes
  4. Gladiolus uniflorus Klatt
  5. Hebea alata (L.) Ecklon

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Gladiolus alatus L.
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 8 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1495474496
current unix time :1495474496
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: