Aristea africana (L.) Hoffmanns. [as Aristea cyanea Aiton]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 10 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Nivenioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: cyaneus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: africanus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111240

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Aristea cyanea Aiton
  2. Aristea eriophora Pers.
  3. Aristea lacera Stokes
  4. Ixia africana L.
  5. Moraea africana (L.) Thunb.
  6. Moraea aristea Lam.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Aristea africana (L.) Hoffmanns. [as Aristea cyanea Aiton]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 10 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]