Gladiolus caryophyllaceus (Burm.f.) Poiret [as Gladiolus roseus Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 11 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Ixioideae
tribe: Ixieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: roseus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: caryophyllaceus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111241

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Antholyza caryophyllacea Burm.f.
  2. Gladiolus roseus Andrews
  3. Gladiolus similis Ecklon
  4. Homoglossum caryophyllaceum (Burm.f.) N.E. Br.
  5. Watsonia amoena (Andrews) Pers.
  6. Anisanthus caryophyllaceus (Burm.f.) Klatt

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Gladiolus caryophyllaceus (Burm.f.) Poiret [as Gladiolus roseus Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 11 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1519431823
current unix time :1519431823
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: