Gladiolus watsonius Thunb. [as Gladiolus praecox Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 38 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Ixioideae
tribe: Ixieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: praecox
epithet recognized: watsonius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111268

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Antholyza acuminata N.E. Br.
  2. Antholyza gawleri (Baker) L. Bolus
  3. Antholyza watsonius (Thunb.) L. Bolus
  4. Gladiolus gawleri (Baker) Klatt
  5. Gladiolus praecox Andrews
  6. Gladiolus recurvus Houtt.
  7. Homoglossum acuminatum (N.E. Br.) N.E. Br.
  8. Homoglossum flexicaule N.E. Br.
  9. Homoglossum gawleri (L. Bolus) N.E. Br.
  10. Homoglossum praecox (Andrews) Salisb.
  11. Homoglossum watsonium (Thunb.) N.E. Br.
  12. Watsonia praecox (Andrews) Pers.
  13. Watsonia revoluta Pers.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Gladiolus watsonius Thunb. [as Gladiolus praecox Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 38 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]