Lachenalia bulbifera (Cirillo) Engl. [as Lachenalia pendula Sol.]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 41 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Liliaceae
subfamily: Hyacinthoideae
tribe: Mansonieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: pendulus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: bulbifer, bulbifera, bulbiferum

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111271

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Aletris bifolia Burm.f.
  2. Lachenalia linguiformis Lam.
  3. Lachenalia pendula Sol.
  4. Phormium bulbiferum Cirillo
  5. Scilla decora Salisb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Lachenalia bulbifera (Cirillo) Engl. [as Lachenalia pendula Sol.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 41 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]