Lachenalia ensifolia (Thunb.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt [as Massonia violacea Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 46 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Liliaceae
subfamily: Hyacinthoideae
tribe: Mansonieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: violaceus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ensifolius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111276

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Agapanthus ensifolius (Thunb.) Willd.
  2. Hyacinthus bifolius Boutelou ex Cav.
  3. Massonia ensifolia (Thunb.) Ker Gawl.
  4. Massonia odorata Hook.f.
  5. Massonia ovalis Drège ex Kunth
  6. Massonia violacea Andrews
  7. Polyanthes pygmaea Jacq.
  8. Polyxena ensifolia (Thunb.) Schönland
  9. Polyxena odorata (Hook.f.) G.Nicholson
  10. Polyxena pygmaea (Jacq.) Kunth

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Lachenalia ensifolia (Thunb.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt [as Massonia violacea Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 46 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1500806917
current unix time :1500806917
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: