Watsonia laccata (Jacq.) Ker Gawl. [as Antholyza spicata Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 56 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Ixioideae
tribe: Watsonieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: spicatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: laccatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111287

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Antholyza spicata Andrews
  2. Gladiolus laccatus Jacq.
  3. Gladiolus testaceus Vahl
  4. Watsonia albertiniensis R.Glover
  5. Watsonia brevifolia Ker Gawl.
  6. Watsonia caledonica Baker
  7. Watsonia erubescens Banks ex Ker Gawl.
  8. Watsonia hyacinthoides Pers.
  9. Watsonia muirii E.Phillips
  10. Watsonia spicata Klatt

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Watsonia laccata (Jacq.) Ker Gawl. [as Antholyza spicata Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 56 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1511292792
current unix time :1511292792
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: