Freesia verrucosa (B.Vogel) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning [as Gladiolus polystachyus Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 66 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Ixioideae
tribe: Ixieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: polystachyus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: verrucosus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111297

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Anomatheca juncea (Pourr.) Ker Gawl.
  2. Anomatheca verrucosa (B.Vogel) Goldblatt
  3. Freesia juncea (Pourr.) Klatt
  4. Gladiolus amabilis Salisb.
  5. Gladiolus excisus Jacq.
  6. Gladiolus junceus L.f.
  7. Gladiolus paniculatus Pers.
  8. Gladiolus polystachyus Andrews
  9. Gladiolus pulchellus Salisb.
  10. Ixia verrucosa B.Vogel
  11. Lapeirousia juncea Pourr.
  12. Lapeirousia juncea Ker Gawl.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Freesia verrucosa (B.Vogel) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning [as Gladiolus polystachyus Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 1: t. 66 (1797-1798) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1513121829
current unix time :1513121829
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: