Piptochaetium bicolor (Vahl) É. Desv. [as Stipa intermedia Trin. & Rupr.]

C. Martius, A.G. Eichler, I. Urban, Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 2(3): fasicle 79, p. 7, t. 1 (1878) [J. Huegel & J.C. Doell]

drawing: J. Huegel
engraving:

family: Gramineae
subfamily: Pooideae
tribe: Stipeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: intermedius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: bicolor

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=11131

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Oryzopsis bicolor (Vahl) Speg.
  2. Oryzopsis bicolor Speg.
  3. Piptochaetium bicolor
  4. Piptochaetium bicolor (Speg.) Parodi
  5. Piptochaetium bicolor Parodi
  6. Stipa bicolor Vahl
  7. Stipa intermedia Trin. & Rupr.
  8. Stipa megalantha Steudel
  9. Urachne grandiflora Steudel & Hochst.
  10. Urachne grandiflora Steudel & Hochst. ex Steudel
  11. Urachne megalantha Steudel

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Piptochaetium bicolor (Vahl) É. Desv. [as Stipa intermedia Trin. & Rupr.]
C. Martius, A.G. Eichler, I. Urban, Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 2(3): fasicle 79, p. 7, t. 1 (1878) [J. Huegel & J.C. Doell]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 4peojajhgisdb0q1il4tgnaf52
SESSION date in: 2019-08-25
SESSION time in: 08:44:09
SESSION unix time in : 1566715449
SESSION unix time out: 1566716049
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566715449
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.233.6