Sparaxis grandiflora (D.Delaroche) Ker Gawl. var. atropurpurea [as Ixia aristata Aiton var. atropurpurea]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 2: t. 87 (1799-1801) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Ixioideae
tribe: Ixieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: aristatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: grandiflorus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111318

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Ixia grandiflora D. Delaroche

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Sparaxis grandiflora (D.Delaroche) Ker Gawl. var. atropurpurea [as Ixia aristata Aiton var. atropurpurea]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 2: t. 87 (1799-1801) [H.C. Andrews]