Eranthemum pulchellum Andrews
blue Eranthemum
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 2: t. 88 (1799-1801) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Acanthaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: pulchellus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: pulchellus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111319

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Daedalacanthus nervosus (Vahl) T. Anderson
  2. Daedalacanthus scaber T. Anderson
  3. Daedalacanthus varians (Vent.) Voss
  4. Eranthemum bicolor Schrank
  5. Eranthemum edgeworthianum Nees
  6. Eranthemum grandiflorum Zipp. ex Span.
  7. Eranthemum nervosum (Vahl) R. Br. ex Roemer & Schultes
  8. Eranthemum scabrum Wall. ex T. Anderson
  9. Eranthemum varians Billb.
  10. Justicia bicolor Sims
  11. Justicia nervosa Vahl
  12. Pseuderanthemum pulchellum (Andrews) Merr.
  13. Upudalia pulchella (Andrews) Raf.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Eranthemum pulchellum Andrews
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 2: t. 88 (1799-1801) [H.C. Andrews]