Gladiolus grandiflorus Andrews

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 2: t. 118 (1799-1801) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Ixioideae
tribe: Ixieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: grandiflorus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: grandiflorus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111349
full size not available

Synonyms:
  1. Geissorhiza grandis Hook.f.
  2. Gladiolus fasciatus Roemer & Schultes
  3. Gladiolus milleri Ker Gawl.
  4. Gladiolus scaphochlamys Baker
  5. Gladiolus socium L. Bolus
  6. Gladiolus vittatus Hornem.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Gladiolus grandiflorus Andrews
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 2: t. 118 (1799-1801) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03

viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03

SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1493213870
current unix time :1493213870
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: