Gloriosa superba L.

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 2: t. 129 (1799-1801) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Liliaceae
subfamily: Colchicoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: superbus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: superbus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111360

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Eugone superba (L.) Salisb.
  2. Gloriosa abyssinica A. Rich.
  3. Gloriosa angulata Schum.
  4. Gloriosa caerulea Miller
  5. Gloriosa carsonii Baker
  6. Gloriosa cirrhifolia Stokes
  7. Gloriosa doniana Schultes & Schultes f.
  8. Gloriosa graminifolia Chiov.
  9. Gloriosa grandiflora (Hook.) O’Brien
  10. Gloriosa homblei De Wild.
  11. Gloriosa leopoldii (Van Houtte ex Lemaire) Van Houtte & Voss
  12. Gloriosa lutea auct.
  13. Gloriosa nepalensis G. Don
  14. Gloriosa plantii (Planchon) Loudon
  15. Gloriosa rockefelleriana Stehlé & M.Stehlé
  16. Gloriosa rothschildiana O’Brien
  17. Gloriosa sampiana Pires de Lima
  18. Gloriosa simplex L.
  19. Gloriosa speciosa (Hochst.) Engl.
  20. Gloriosa superba Baker
  21. Gloriosa superba (Schultes & Schultes f.) T.Durand & Schinz
  22. Gloriosa superba (Hook.) Kuntze
  23. Gloriosa verschuurii Hoog
  24. Gloriosa virescens Lindl.
  25. Gloriosa virescens (Hook.) Baker
  26. Gloriosa virescens (Van Houtte ex Lemaire) T.Durand & Schinz
  27. Gloriosa virescens (Klotzsch ex Garcke) T.Durand & Schinz
  28. Gloriosa virescens (Planchon) T.Durand & Schinz
  29. Gloriosa virescens (Klotzsch) T.Durand & Schinz
  30. Methonica abyssinica (A. Rich.) Walp.
  31. Gloriosa doniana (Schultes & Schultes f.) Kunth
  32. Gloriosa gloriosa Salisb.
  33. Gloriosa grandiflora Hook.
  34. Gloriosa leopoldii Van Houtte ex Lemaire
  35. Gloriosa petersiana Klotzsch ex Garcke
  36. Gloriosa plantii Planchon
  37. Gloriosa platyphylla Klotzsch
  38. Gloriosa superba (L.) Crantz
  39. Gloriosa virescens (Lindl.) Kunth
  40. Gloriosa simplex Desf.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Gloriosa superba L.
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 2: t. 129 (1799-1801) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1519269808
current unix time :1519269808
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: