Cordia scabra Desf. [as Cordia sebestena Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 157 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Boraginaceae
subfamily: Cordioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: sebestenus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: scaber, scabra, scabrum

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111388

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Cordia sebestena Andrews
  2. Gerascanthus scabra (Desf.) Raf.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cordia scabra Desf. [as Cordia sebestena Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 157 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]