Aristea capitata (L.) Ker Gawl. [as Aristea major Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 160 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Nivenioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: major
epithet recognized: capitatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111391

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Anomatheca capitata (L.) Vriese
  2. Aristea bracteata Pers.
  3. Aristea caerulea Vahl
  4. Aristea major Andrews
  5. Aristea spicata Pers.
  6. Aristea thyrsiflora (D.Delaroche) N.E. Br.
  7. Gladiolus capitatus L.
  8. Ixia thyrsiflora D.Delaroche
  9. Moraea caerulea Thunb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Aristea capitata (L.) Ker Gawl. [as Aristea major Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 160 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1513121579
current unix time :1513121579
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: