Romulea bulbocodium (L.) Sebast. & Mauri var. floro speciosissimo [as Ixia bulbocodium (L.) L. var. floro speciosissimo]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 170 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Ixioideae
tribe: Ixieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: bulbocodius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: bulbocodius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111401

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Crocus bulbocodium L.
  2. Ixia bulbocodium (L.) L.
  3. Trichonema bulbocodium (L.) Ker Gawl.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Romulea bulbocodium (L.) Sebast. & Mauri var. floro speciosissimo [as Ixia bulbocodium (L.) L. var. floro speciosissimo]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 170 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]