Watsonia aletroides (Burm.f.) Ker Gawl. [as Antholyza tubulosa Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 174 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Ixioideae
tribe: Watsonieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: tubulosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: aletroides

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111405

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Antholyza aletroides Burm.f.
  2. Antholyza merianella Curtis
  3. Antholyza tubulosa Andrews
  4. Gladiolus aletroides (Burm.f.) Vahl
  5. Gladiolus tubulosus Jacq.
  6. Watsonia jacquinii Pers.
  7. Watsonia tubulosa Ecklon
  8. Watsonia tubulosa (Andrews) Pers.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Watsonia aletroides (Burm.f.) Ker Gawl. [as Antholyza tubulosa Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 174 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1511292782
current unix time :1511292782
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: