Tigridia pavonia (L.f.) DC. [as Ferraria pavonia L.f.]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 178 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Iridioideae
tribe: Irideae
subtribe:

epithet cited: pavonius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: pavonius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111409

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Beatonia grandiflora (Cav.) Klatt
  2. Beatonia lutea (Link, Klotzsch & Otto) Klatt
  3. Ferraria pavonia L.f.
  4. Ferraria tigridia Sims
  5. Marica tigridia (Sims) Lehm.
  6. Moraea grandiflora (Cav.) Pers.
  7. Moraea pavonia (L.f.) Thunb.
  8. Moraea tigridia (Sims) Baker
  9. Sisyrinchium grandiflorum Cav.
  10. Sisyrinchium palmifolium Sessé & Moc.
  11. Tigridia conchiflora Sweet
  12. Tigridia grandiflora (Cav.) Diels
  13. Tigridia grandiflora Salisb.
  14. Tigridia lutea Link, Klotzsch & Otto
  15. Tigridia oxypetala R.Morris
  16. Tigridia pavonia (L.f.) Ker Gawl.
  17. Tigridia pavonia (Sweet) Voss
  18. Tigridia pavonia (Sweet) Baker
  19. Tigridia pringlei S. Watson
  20. Tigridia speciosa Poit.
  21. Vieusseuxia pavonia (L.f.) DC.
  22. Tigridia pavonia Sessé & Moc.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Tigridia pavonia (L.f.) DC. [as Ferraria pavonia L.f.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 178 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1527107295
current unix time :1527107295
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: