Ixia campanulata Houtt. [as Ixia speciosa Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 186 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Ixioideae
tribe: Ixieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: speciosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: campanulatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111417

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Geissorhiza anemoniflora (Jacq.) Klatt
  2. Gladiolus coccineus (Thunb.) Schrank
  3. Ixia anemoniflora Jacq.
  4. Ixia aristata Thunb.
  5. Ixia coccinea Ecklon
  6. Ixia coccinea Thunb.
  7. Ixia concolor Salisb.
  8. Ixia crateroides Ker Gawl.
  9. Ixia speciosa Andrews
  10. Sparaxis anemoniflora (Jacq.) Ker Gawl.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ixia campanulata Houtt. [as Ixia speciosa Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 186 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1511285294
current unix time :1511285294
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: