Hosta plantaginea (Lam.) Asch. [as Hemerocallis alba Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 194 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Liliaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: albus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: plantagineus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111425
full size not available

Synonyms:
  1. Funkia alba (Andrews) Sweet
  2. Funkia cordata Siebold ex Steudel
  3. Funkia grandiflora Siebold & Zucc.
  4. Funkia japonica (Thunb.) Druce
  5. Funkia legendrei H.Lév.
  6. Funkia subcordata Sprengel
  7. Hemerocallis alba Andrews
  8. Hemerocallis cordata Cav.
  9. Hemerocallis japonica Thunb.
  10. Hemerocallis plantaginea Lam.
  11. Hosta japonica Tratt.
  12. Saussurea japonica (Thunb.) Kuntze
  13. Saussurea plantaginea (Lam.) Kuntze
  14. Convallaria japonica Smiel.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Hosta plantaginea (Lam.) Asch. [as Hemerocallis alba Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 194 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03

viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03

SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1493074965
current unix time :1493074965
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: