Nymphaea capensis Thunb. [as Nymphaea caerulea Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 197 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Nymphaeaceae
subfamily: Nymphaeoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: caeruleus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: capensis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111428

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Nymphaea caerulea Andrews
  2. Nymphaea edgeworthii Lehm.
  3. Nymphaea hookeriana Lehm.
  4. Nymphaea punctata Edgew.
  5. Nymphaea scutifolia DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Nymphaea capensis Thunb. [as Nymphaea caerulea Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 197 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1498188723
current unix time :1498188723
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: