Chasmanthe aethiopica (L.) N.E. Br. [as Antholyza aethiopica L.]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 210 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Ixioideae
tribe: Ixieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: aethiopicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: aethiopicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111441

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Antholyza aethiopica L.
  2. Antholyza aethiopica Baker
  3. Antholyza aethiopica (Andrews) Baker
  4. Antholyza aethiopica (Salisb.) Baker
  5. Antholyza immarginata (Baker) Thunb. ex N.E. Br.
  6. Antholyza ringens Andrews
  7. Antholyza vittigera Salisb.
  8. Chasmanthe peglerae N.E. Br.
  9. Chasmanthe vittigera (Salisb.) N.E. Br.
  10. Gladiolus aethiopicus (L.) Drapiez
  11. Gladiolus stoloniferus Salisb.
  12. Petamenes aethiopica (L.) Allan
  13. Petamenes aethiopica PHILLIPS
  14. Petamenes peglerae (N.E. Br.) E.Phillips
  15. Petamenes peglerae PHILLIPS
  16. Petamenes vittigera (Salisb.) E.Phillips
  17. Petamenes vittigera PHILLIPS

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Chasmanthe aethiopica (L.) N.E. Br. [as Antholyza aethiopica L.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 3: t. 210 (1801-1802) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1529617495
current unix time :1529617495
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: