Alternanthera porrigens (Jacq.) Kuntze [as Achyranthes porrigens Jacq.]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 6: t. 380 (1804-1805) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Amaranthaceae
subfamily: Gomphrenoideae
tribe: Gomphreneae
subtribe: Froelichiinae

epithet cited: porrigens
epithet recognized: porrigens

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111467

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Achyranthes bangii (Rusby) Standl.
  2. Achyranthes porrigens Jacq.
  3. Alternanthera bangii (Rusby) auct.
  4. Alternanthera paniculata Kunth
  5. Alternanthera piurensis Standl.
  6. Celosia elongata Sprengel
  7. Celosia peruviana Zuccagni
  8. Gomphrena fruticosa Moq.
  9. Gomphrena fulgens Moq.
  10. Gomphrena purpurea Moq.
  11. Gomphrena trichotoma Moq.
  12. Mogiphanes paniculata Rusby
  13. Telanthera bangii Rusby
  14. Telanthera luzuloides Moq.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Alternanthera porrigens (Jacq.) Kuntze [as Achyranthes porrigens Jacq.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 6: t. 380 (1804-1805) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1498330207
current unix time :1498330207
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: