Crinum zeylanicum (L.) L. [as Amaryllis spectabilis Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 6: t. 390 (1804-1805) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Amaryllidaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Amaryllideae
subtribe: Amaryllidinae

epithet cited: spectabilis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: zeylanicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111477

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Amaryllis broussonetii DC.
  2. Amaryllis disticha Sims
  3. Amaryllis latifolia L’Hérit.
  4. Amaryllis lineata Lam.
  5. Amaryllis liturata Rchb.
  6. Amaryllis longa Schultes & Schultes f.
  7. Amaryllis ornata Aiton
  8. Amaryllis ornata Ker Gawl.
  9. Amaryllis spectabilis Andrews
  10. Amaryllis yuccioides J.Thomps.
  11. Amaryllis zeylanica L.
  12. Brunsvigia massaiana Linden & Rodigas
  13. Crinum boehmii Baker
  14. Crinum broussonetianum Herb.
  15. Crinum broussonetianum Herb.
  16. Crinum broussonetii (DC.) Herb.
  17. Crinum careyanum Herb.
  18. Crinum doriae auct.
  19. Crinum herbertianum Wall.
  20. Crinum latifolium (L.) Hook.f.
  21. Crinum linnaei M. Roemer
  22. Crinum lituratum (Rchb.) Ravenna
  23. Crinum massaianum (Linden & Rodigas) N.E. Br.
  24. Crinum ornatum (Aiton) Herb.
  25. Crinum rueppelianum Fresen.
  26. Crinum sanderianum Baker
  27. Crinum scaberrimum Herb.
  28. Crinum scabrum Herb.
  29. Crinum speciosissimum Herb.
  30. Crinum tanganyikense Baker
  31. Amaryllis toxicarium A. Chev.
  32. Amaryllis undulifolium Herb.
  33. Amaryllis veneficium Hannibal
  34. Amaryllis wallichianum M. Roemer
  35. Amaryllis yucciflorum Salisb.
  36. Amaryllis yuccioides (J.Thomps.) Herb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Crinum zeylanicum (L.) L. [as Amaryllis spectabilis Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 6: t. 390 (1804-1805) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1516785669
current unix time :1516785669
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: