Alpinia calcarata (Haw.) Roscoe [as Renealmia calcarata Haw.]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 6: t. 421 (1804-1805) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Zingiberaceae
subfamily: Zingiberoideae
tribe: Alpinieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: calcaratus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: calcaratus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111508

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Alpinia alata A.Dietr.
  2. Alpinia bracteata Roscoe
  3. Alpinia cernua Sims
  4. Alpinia erecta Lodd. ex Steudel
  5. Alpinia roscoeana Steudel
  6. Alpinia simsii Gasp.
  7. Alpinia spicata Roxb.
  8. Globba erecta DC.
  9. Languas calcarata (Haw.) Merr.
  10. Renealmia calcarata Haw.
  11. Renealmia erecta (DC.) Boos
  12. Renealmia minor Roemer & Schultes
  13. Catimbium erectum (DC.) Juss. ex T.Lestib.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Alpinia calcarata (Haw.) Roscoe [as Renealmia calcarata Haw.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 6: t. 421 (1804-1805) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1498330497
current unix time :1498330497
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: