Phaius tankervilleae (Banks ex L’Hérit.) Blume [as Limodorum tankervilleae Banks ex L’Hérit.]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 6: t. 426 (1804-1805) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Orchidaceae
subfamily: Epidendroideae
tribe: Arethuseae
subtribe: Bletiinae

epithet cited: tankervilleae
epithet recognized: tankervilleae

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111513

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bletia tankervilleae (Banks ex L’Hérit.) R. Br.
  2. Calanthe bachmaensis Gagnep.
  3. Calanthe speciosa Vieill.
  4. Dendrobium veratrifolium Roxb.
  5. Limodorum incarvillei Pers.
  6. Limodorum incarvillei Blume
  7. Limodorum spectabile Salisb.
  8. Limodorum tankervilleae Banks ex L’Hérit.
  9. Pachyne spectabilis (Salisb.) Salisb.
  10. Phaius blumei Lindl.
  11. Phaius carronii F. Muell.
  12. Phaius giganteus Hemsley
  13. Phaius grandiflorus Rchb.f.
  14. Phaius grandifolius Lour.
  15. Phaius grandifolius Lindl. ex Wall.
  16. Phaius incarvillei (Pers.) Kuntze
  17. Phaius leucophaeus F. Muell.
  18. Phaius oweniae Sander
  19. Phaius sinensis Rolfe
  20. Phaius veratrifolius (Roxb.) Lindl.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Phaius tankervilleae (Banks ex L’Hérit.) Blume [as Limodorum tankervilleae Banks ex L’Hérit.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 6: t. 426 (1804-1805) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1503522901
current unix time :1503522901
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: