Magnolia figo (Lour.) DC. [as Magnolia fuscata Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 4: t. 229 (1802-1803) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Magnoliaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: fuscatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: figo

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111590

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Liriodendron figo Lour.
  2. Michelia figo (Lour.) Sprengel

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Magnolia figo (Lour.) DC. [as Magnolia fuscata Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 4: t. 229 (1802-1803) [H.C. Andrews]