Gladiolus brevifolius Jacq. [as Gladiolus carneus Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 4: t. 240 (1802-1803) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Ixioideae
tribe: Ixieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: carneus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: brevifolius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111601

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Antholyza brevifolia (Jacq.) Steudel
  2. Gladiolus amoenus Roemer & Schultes
  3. Gladiolus andrewsii Klatt
  4. Gladiolus aphyllus (Thunb.) Ker Gawl.
  5. Gladiolus brevicollis Klatt
  6. Gladiolus brevifolius G.J.Lewis
  7. Gladiolus brevifolius G.J.Lewis
  8. Gladiolus brevifolius G.J.Lewis
  9. Gladiolus carneus Andrews
  10. Gladiolus festivus Herb.
  11. Gladiolus orobanche DC.
  12. Gladiolus spilanthus Sprengel ex Klatt
  13. Gladiolus tristis Thunb.
  14. Gladiolus tristis Thunb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Gladiolus brevifolius Jacq. [as Gladiolus carneus Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 4: t. 240 (1802-1803) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1524468592
current unix time :1524468592
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: