Neomarica northiana (Schneev.) Sprague [as Moraea northiana Schneev.]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 4: t. 255 (1802-1803) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Iridioideae
tribe: Mariceae
subtribe:

epithet cited: northianus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: northianus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111616

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Cipura northiana (Schneev.) Endl.
  2. Cipura sabini Heynh.
  3. Cypella northiana (Schneev.) Klatt
  4. Ferraria elegans Salisb.
  5. Iris northiana (Schneev.) Pers.
  6. Marica northiana (Schneev.) Ker Gawl.
  7. Marica pantherina Salisb.
  8. Marica sabini Lodd.
  9. Marica sabiniana Lodd. ex Voigt
  10. Moraea northiana Schneev.
  11. Moraea vaginata DC.
  12. Trimezia northiana (Schneev.) Ravenna

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Neomarica northiana (Schneev.) Sprague [as Moraea northiana Schneev.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 4: t. 255 (1802-1803) [H.C. Andrews]