Babiana villosula (J. Gmelin) Ker Gawl. ex Steudel [as Gladiolus plicatus (L.) L.]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 4: t. 268 (1802-1803) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Ixioideae
tribe: Ixieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: plicatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: villosulus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111629

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Babiana hiemalis L. Bolus
  2. Babiana obtusifolia Ker Gawl.
  3. Babiana orthosantha Baker
  4. Babiana stricta (Ker Gawl.) Baker
  5. Gladiolus plicatus (L.) L.
  6. Gladiolus villosulus Roemer & Schultes
  7. Ixia coerulescens Pers.
  8. Ixia plicata L.
  9. Ixia villosula J. Gmelin

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Babiana villosula (J. Gmelin) Ker Gawl. ex Steudel [as Gladiolus plicatus (L.) L.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 4: t. 268 (1802-1803) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1516785993
current unix time :1516785993
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: