Calotropis gigantea (L.) Dryand. [as Asclepias gigantea L.]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 4: t. 271 (1802-1803) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Asclepiadaceae
subfamily: Asclepioideae
tribe: Asclepiadeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111632

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Asclepias gigantea L.
  2. Calotropis gigantiea (L.) R. Br. ex Schultes
  3. Periploca cochinchinensis Lour.
  4. Streptocaulon cochinchinense (Lour.) G. Don

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Calotropis gigantea (L.) Dryand. [as Asclepias gigantea L.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 4: t. 271 (1802-1803) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1513573736
current unix time :1513573736
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: