Angophora hispida (Sm.) Blaxell [as Metrosideros hirsuta Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 4: t. 281 (1802-1803) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Myrtaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: hirsutus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: hispidus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111642

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Angophora cordata Vis.
  2. Angophora cordifolia Cav.
  3. Eucalyptus hirsuta Link
  4. Eucalyptus hispida (Sm.) Brooker
  5. Metrosideros anomala Vent.
  6. Metrosideros cordifolia (Cav.) Pers.
  7. Metrosideros hirsuta Andrews
  8. Metrosideros hispida Sm.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Angophora hispida (Sm.) Blaxell [as Metrosideros hirsuta Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 4: t. 281 (1802-1803) [H.C. Andrews]