Protea nitida Miller [as Protea grandiflora Thunb.]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 5: t. 301 (1803-1804) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Proteaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: grandiflorus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: nitidus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111760

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Protea arborea Houtt.
  2. Protea grandiflora Thunb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Protea nitida Miller [as Protea grandiflora Thunb.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 5: t. 301 (1803-1804) [H.C. Andrews]