Satyrium bicorne (L.) Thunb. [as Orchis bicornis L.]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 5: t. 315 (1803-1804) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Orchidaceae
subfamily: Orchidoideae
tribe: Diseae
subtribe: Satyriinae

epithet cited: bicornis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: bicornis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111774

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Orchis bicornis L.
  2. Satyrium cucullatum Sw.
  3. Diplecthrum cucullatum (Sw.) Pers.
  4. Diplecthrum cuculliflorum Salisb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Satyrium bicorne (L.) Thunb. [as Orchis bicornis L.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 5: t. 315 (1803-1804) [H.C. Andrews]