Vigna caracalla (L.) Verdc. [as Phaseolus caracalla L.]
snail flower
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 5: t. 341 (1803-1804) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Papilionaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Phaseoleae
subtribe:

epithet cited: caracallus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: caracallus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111800

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Phaseolus bertonii Bertoni
  2. Phaseolus caracalla L.
  3. Phaseolus caracallensis St.-Lag.
  4. Phaseolus cochleatus Vell.
  5. Phaseolus longirostratus Ducke

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Vigna caracalla (L.) Verdc. [as Phaseolus caracalla L.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 5: t. 341 (1803-1804) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1508830078
current unix time :1508830078
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: