Cymbidium ensifolium (L.) Sw. [as Epidendrum ensifolium L.]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 5: t. 344 (1803-1804) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Orchidaceae
subfamily: Epidendroideae
tribe: Epidendreae
subtribe: Laeliinae

epithet cited: ensifolius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ensifolius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111803

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cymbidium albomarginatum Makino
  2. Cymbidium arrogans Hayata
  3. Cymbidium ensifolium T.C.Yen
  4. Cymbidium ensifolium T.C.Yen
  5. Cymbidium ensifolium Makino
  6. Cymbidium ensifolium (Hayata) T.P.Lin
  7. Cymbidium ensifolium (Hayata) T.S. Liu & H.J. Su
  8. Cymbidium ensifolium (Hayata) T.S.Liu & H.J.Su
  9. Cymbidium ensifolium Lindl.
  10. Cymbidium ensifolium T.C.Yen
  11. Cymbidium ensifolium (Lindl.) S.S.Ying
  12. Cymbidium ensifolium (Makino) Y.S.Wu & S.C.Chen
  13. Cymbidium estriatum Lindl. ex Steudel
  14. Cymbidium gonzalesii Quisumb.
  15. Cymbidium gyokuchin Makino
  16. Cymbidium gyokuchin (Hayata) S.S.Ying
  17. Cymbidium gyokuchin Makino
  18. Cymbidium kanran (Hayata) S.S.Ying
  19. Cymbidium koran Makino
  20. Cymbidium micans Schauer
  21. Cymbidium misericors Hayata
  22. Cymbidium misericors Hayata
  23. Cymbidium niveomarginatum Makino
  24. Cymbidium prompovenium Z.J.Liu & J.N.Zhang
  25. Cymbidium rubrigemmum Hayata
  26. Cymbidium shimaran Makino
  27. Cymbidium xiphiifolium Lindl.
  28. Cymbidium yakibaran Makino
  29. Cymbidium yongfuense Z.J.Liu & J.N.Zhang
  30. Epidendrum ensifolium L.
  31. Cymbidium ensatum Thunb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cymbidium ensifolium (L.) Sw. [as Epidendrum ensifolium L.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 5: t. 344 (1803-1804) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1519269727
current unix time :1519269727
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: