Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Voss [as Amaryllis brasiliensis Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 5: t. 358 (1803-1804) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Amaryllidaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Amaryllideae
subtribe: Amaryllidinae

epithet cited: brasiliensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: puniceus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111817

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Amaryllis barbata (Herb.) Traub
  2. Amaryllis barreirasa Traub
  3. Amaryllis belladonna E. Meyer ex Steudel
  4. Amaryllis belladonna (Herb.) Traub & Moldenke
  5. Amaryllis belladonna (Herb.) Ravenna
  6. Amaryllis belladonna (Traub & Uphof) Traub & Moldenke
  7. Amaryllis belladonna (Traub & Uphof) Ravenna
  8. Amaryllis belladonna (Ker Gawl.) Traub & Moldenke
  9. Amaryllis belladonna (Ker Gawl.) Ravenna
  10. Amaryllis belladonna (Herb.) Traub & Moldenke
  11. Amaryllis biflora Sessé & Moc.
  12. Amaryllis brasiliensis Andrews
  13. Amaryllis dubia L.
  14. Amaryllis equestris Aiton
  15. Amaryllis equestris Ker Gawl.
  16. Amaryllis haywardii Traub & Uphof
  17. Amaryllis ignescens Regel
  18. Amaryllis punicea Lam.
  19. Amaryllis pyrrhocroa (Lemaire) W.Bull
  20. Amaryllis roezlii Regel
  21. Amaryllis spathacea (Sims) Sweet
  22. Crinum barbatum L. ex Herb.
  23. Hippeastrum barbatum Herb.
  24. Hippeastrum barreirasum (Traub) H.E.Moore
  25. Hippeastrum equestre (Aiton) Herb.
  26. Hippeastrum equestre (Ker Gawl.) Herb.
  27. Hippeastrum equestre Herb.
  28. Hippeastrum equestre Herb.
  29. Hippeastrum equestre Wittm.
  30. Hippeastrum ignescens Regel
  31. Amaryllis occidentale M. Roemer
  32. Amaryllis puniceum (Lam.) Kuntze
  33. Amaryllis puniceum (Lam.) Urban
  34. Amaryllis puniceum (Herb.) Voss
  35. Amaryllis puniceum (Traub & Uphof) H.E.Moore
  36. Amaryllis puniceum (Ker Gawl.) Marais
  37. Amaryllis puniceum (Lemaire) Voss
  38. Amaryllis puniceum (Regel) Voss
  39. Amaryllis puniceum (Sims) Voss
  40. Amaryllis purpureum Kuntze

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Voss [as Amaryllis brasiliensis Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 5: t. 358 (1803-1804) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1529832248
current unix time :1529832248
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: