Alpinia zerumbet (Pers.) B.L.Burtt & R.M.Sm. [as Renealmia nutans Andrews]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 5: t. 360 (1803-1804) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Zingiberaceae
subfamily: Zingiberoideae
tribe: Alpinieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: nutans
epithet recognized: zerumbet

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111819
full size not available

Synonyms:
  1. Alpinia cristata Griff.
  2. Alpinia fimbriata Gagnep.
  3. Alpinia fluvitialis Hayata
  4. Alpinia schumanniana Valeton
  5. Alpinia speciosa (J.C.Wendl.) Schumann
  6. Amomum nutans (Andrews) Schultes
  7. Costus zerumbet Pers.
  8. Languas schumanniana (Valeton) Sasaki
  9. Languas speciosa (J.C.Wendl.) Small
  10. Languas speciosa Merr.
  11. Renealmia nutans Andrews
  12. Renealmia spectabilis Rusby
  13. Zerumbet speciosum J.C.Wendl.
  14. Catimbium speciosum (J.C.Wendl.) Holttum

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Alpinia zerumbet (Pers.) B.L.Burtt & R.M.Sm. [as Renealmia nutans Andrews]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 5: t. 360 (1803-1804) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03

viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03

SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1493075095
current unix time :1493075095
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: