Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck [as Cactus cochenillifer L.]
cited name:
Cactus cochenillifer L.

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 8: t. 533 (1807-1808) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum
epithet recognized: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111894


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus cochenillifer L.
  2. Cactus cochenillifer Moç. & Sessé ex DC.
  3. Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Lyons
  4. Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Miller
  5. Opuntia cochinelifera (L.) Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck [as Cactus cochenillifer L.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 8: t. 533 (1807-1808) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 5jftt7id3d5d42mev0637e9u44
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 07:01:35
SESSION unix time in : 1569214895
SESSION unix time out: 1569215495
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569214895
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.226.234.20