Agave americana L.

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 7: t. 433 (1806-1807) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Agavaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: americanus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: americanus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=112034

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Agave spectabilis Salisb.
  2. Aloe americana (L.) Crantz

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Agave americana L.
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 7: t. 433 (1806-1807) [H.C. Andrews]