Paeonia suffruticosa Andrews var. flore purpureo

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 7: t. 448 (1806-1807) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Paeoniaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: suffruticosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: suffruticosus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=112049

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Paeonia arborea C. Gmelin
  2. Paeonia chinensis Oken
  3. Paeonia fruticosa Dum.Cours.
  4. Paeonia moutan Sims
  5. Paeonia papaveracea Andrews
  6. Paeonia yunnanensis W.P.Fang

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Paeonia suffruticosa Andrews var. flore purpureo
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 7: t. 448 (1806-1807) [H.C. Andrews]