Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Achania mollis Aiton]
cited name:
Achania mollis Aiton

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 7: t. 452 (1806-1807) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: mollis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=112053


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Achania coccinea Salisb.
  2. Achania malvaviscus Sw.
  3. Achania mollis Aiton
  4. Hibiscus coccineus Walter
  5. Hibiscus malvaviscus L.
  6. Hibiscus nutans Sessé & Moc.
  7. Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  8. Malvaviscus acapulcensis Kunth
  9. Malvaviscus arboreus A. Robyns
  10. Malvaviscus arboreus (A. Rich.) Baker f.
  11. Malvaviscus arboreus (Schltdl.) Schery
  12. Malvaviscus balbisii DC.
  13. Malvaviscus ciliatus DC.
  14. Malvaviscus coccineus Medik.
  15. Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose
  16. Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Achania mollis Aiton]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 7: t. 452 (1806-1807) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ibp0svf4j4540f2jnfs0lnb7h1
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 21:30:16
SESSION unix time in : 1571427016
SESSION unix time out: 1571427616
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571427016
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.227.250